This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Bath CC - Sun XI Vs Lansdown CC - Sunday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: West of England Cricket Trophy 2003 - Round 2Date :Sunday 18th May 2003
Toss:Lansdown CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

D Barnes 56, T Barton 44 D Whyte 3 for 44 off 10 overs

Result Summary

Result:    Bath CC - Sun XI - Won by 5 wickets
Bath CC - Sun XILansdown CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score227 for 5 (41.3 overs) 225 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'

Lansdown CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1? ct Thomas Hankinsb  Unsure0000
2? lbwb  Thomas Hankins16200
3Raj Chaudhurib  Thomas Hankins26400
4David Coppinlbwb  Ben Staunton20210
5Darren Barnes*ct Unsureb  Unsure56700
6Tim Bartonct Unsureb  Unsure44700
7Ashley Bookb  Unsure3000
8D Fairheadct Unsureb  Unsure5000
9Julian Sadgrovenot out17000
10David Whytenot out6000
11Mike Tombsdid not bat
Extras       b (16), lb (4), w (5), nb (7)32
Total225
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Unsure (Unsure-225*); 36-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 78-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 78-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 173-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 186-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 191-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 211-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Unsure8241110
2Unsure9149220
3Thomas Hankins10231200
4Unsure5129010
5Ben Staunton9137110
6Unsure4018200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets200
Total457225850

Bath CC - Sun XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Kim Watsonct Mike Tombsb  Raj Chaudhuri25500
2Andy Owenct Darren Barnesb  David Whyte731220
3Thomas Hankinsct Julian Sadgroveb  Raj Chaudhuri21200
4Unsurect Ashley Bookb  David Whyte13200
5Ben Staunton*ct Julian Sadgroveb  David Whyte6100
6Unsurenot out28110
7Unsurenot out55610
8Unsuredid not bat
9Unsuredid not bat
10Unsuredid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (3), w (2)6
Total227
Wickets 5
Overs 41.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

49-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 120-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 126-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 137-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 143-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Tombs8037000
2D Fairhead7.3053020
3Raj Chaudhuri9048200
4David Whyte10248300
5? 7041000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total41.32231520

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers