This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Trowbridge CC - 1st XI Vs Corsham CC - Sunday XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: WCB 'Jack Wilcox' Twenty/20 2009 - Quarter FinalsDate :Sunday 16th August 2009
Toss:Trowbridge CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

TROWBRIDGE: A Hart 43*; S Crangle 2 for 16 CORSHAM: Sam Collier 32; Mark Hadrill 2 for 17

Result Summary

Result:    Corsham CC - Sunday 1st XI - Won by 3 wickets
Trowbridge CC - 1st XICorsham CC - Sunday XI
Score113 for 7 (20 overs) 'b' 't'116 for 7 (19.2 overs)

Trowbridge CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alex Hartnot out43200
2Craig Neatect Steve Bullenb  Mark Hadrill0001
3Craig Brennanlbwb  Thomas Hankins4005
4Peter Hickerton*lbwb  Mark Hadrill192019
5Imtiaz Ahmadst Steve Bullenb  Joseph King140016
6Simon Cranglelbwb  Malinda Thotiwilage6104
7Tom Weaverct Steve Bullenb  Thomas Hankins9009
8Sam Kerslakeb  Malinda Thotiwilage100011
9Dan Tallentirenot out1001
10Sam Clarkedid not bat
11Chris Dawsondid not bat
Extras       lb (3), w (4)7
Total113
Wickets 7
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Craig Neate (Alex Hart-5*); 10-2 Craig Brennan (Alex Hart-5*); 39-3 Peter Hickerton (Alex Hart-16*); 67-4 Imtiaz Ahmad (Alex Hart-0*); 74-5 Simon Crangle (Alex Hart-27*); 93-6 Tom Weaver (Alex Hart-34*); 111-7 Sam Kerslake (Alex Hart-43*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark Hadrill4017200
2Thomas Hankins4030200
3Craig Chaplin4017010
4Joseph King4020110
5Malinda Thotiwilage4026200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total200113720

Corsham CC - Sunday XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Bullenb  Craig Brennan110026
2Malinda Thotiwilagect Peter Hickertonb  Sam Clarke71010
3Thomas Hankinsct Craig Brennanb  Simon Crangle0002
4James Bullb  Simon Crangle0003
5Sam Collierct Craig Brennanb  Alex Hart321038
6Mark Hadrillb  Dan Tallentire4005
7Dan Collier*run out (Unsure)212018
8Craig Chaplinnot out14118
9James Walshnot out7104
10Adam Mitchelldid not bat
11Joseph Kingdid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (2), w (9), nb (2)20
Total116
Wickets 7
Overs 19.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Malinda Thotiwilage (Steve Bullen-2*); 19-2 Thomas Hankins (Steve Bullen-3*); 19-3 James Bull (Steve Bullen-3*); 45-4 Steve Bullen (Sam Collier-14*); 50-5 Malinda Thotiwilage (Sam Collier-15*); 89-6 Dan Collier (Sam Collier-31*); 103-7 Sam Collier (Craig Chaplin-10*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Simon Crangle4016200
2Sam Clarke3.2015100
3Dan Tallentire4021100
4Craig Brennan4018100
5Craig Neate1013000
6Alex Hart3024100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets91
Total19.20116700

Match Officials

UmpiresBarry Stygal, Phil Baker
ScorersJohn Gale